You are here

19th International Meeting of Mine Action National Programme Directors and United Nations Advisers

                                                                                       

The 19th Meeting of National Mine Action Directors and United Nations Advisers (NDM-UN) took place from 16-19 February 2016 in the Palais des Nations at the United Nations Office at Geneva.  The annual gathering provides senior government officials, United Nations advisers, civil society and private sector organizations involved in humanitarian mine action the opportunity to review current challenges, share innovations and improve coordination across the spectrum of stakeholders.

This year the agenda was structured around the themes identified in the global consultation process for the World Humanitarian Summit which is scheduled for 23-24 May 2016 in Istanbul, Turkey.

AGENDA(click to view)

OPENING CEREMONY

To view or listen to statements, click on the links below:

Click to listen:

Click to listen:

Click to listen:

Click to listen:

Click to listen:

Click to listen:

PLENARY SESSIONS

To view presentations, click on the links below:

  • Plenary Session One: Mine Action at the Core of Protection

Click to listen:

Chair: Ms. Kelly Clements, Deputy High Commissioner, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Panelists:

1. General Coulibaly Kani Diabate, President of the Malian National Commission against the Proliferation of Small Arms and Light Weapons

2. Mr. Jurkuch Barach Jurkuch, Director, National Mine Action Authority, South Sudan

3. Mr. Rasmus Stuhr Jakobsen, Head of Emergency, Safety & Supply Division, Danish Refugee Council

  • Plenary Session Two: Operating in Conflicts

Click to listen:

Chair: Ms. Lise Grande, Deputy Special Representative of the Secretary-General, United Nations Assistance Mission for Iraq

Panelists:

1. Mr. Ahmed Ali Mahmood al Salami, Head of Planning, Directorate of Mine Action, Iraq

2. Mr. Mahamat Hissein Salkato, Deputy Coordinator, National Demining Center, Chad

3. Ms. Sarah Marshall, Programme Manager, UNMAS Syria Response

4. General Rafael Colón, Director, Directorate for Mine Action, Colombia

  • Plenary Session Three: Improving Effectiveness

Click to listen:

Chair: Ms. Abigail Hartley, UNMAS, Chair of the Inter-Agency Coordination Group for Mine Action (IACG-MA)

Panelists:

1. Ms. Petra Aldrich, Monitoring & Evaluation Consultant, IACG-MA

2. Mr. Mohammed Shafiq Yosufi, National Director, Afghanistan

3. Mr. Danee Luhar, Child Protection Officer, UNICEF (No PowerPoint)

4. Mr. Abdulmain Karimov, Project Manager, UNDP Tajikistan

  • Plenary Session Four: Strategies for Reducing Vulnerability

Click to listen:

Chair: Mr. Jahal B. Rabesahala de Meritens, Global Cluster Coordinator, Early Recovery, UNDP

Three groups with National Directors facilitating:

1. Resilient Institutions: Mr. Miljenko Vahtarić, Assistant Director, Croatian Mine Action Centre

2. Resilient Communities: Mr. Prum Sophakmonkol, Director, Cambodia Mine Action Centre

3. Resilient Individuals: Mr. Arben Braha, Director, Albanian Mine and Munitions Coordination Office

Summary of Breakout Group Discussions

  • Plenary Session Five: Keeping People at the Centre of Victim Assistance Strategies

Click to listen:

Chair: Ambassador Lambertini, Deputy Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations in New York

Panelists:

1. Mr. Jeffrey McMurdo, Programme Manager, Afghanistan, UNMAS

2. Mr Muhabbat Ibrohimzoda, Director, Tajikistan Mine Action Centre

3. Mr. Higazi Ibrahim, Victim Assistance Coordinator, United Nations-African Union Hybrid Operation in Darfur

  • Plenary Session Six : Strategies for Behaviour Change

Click to listen:

Chair: Mr. Sikander Khan, Director, Geneva Office of Emergency Programmes, UNICEF

Panelists:

1. Ms. Susanne Jones, Senior Vice President, Critical Mass

2. Mr. Bounphamith Somvichith, Deputy Director General (Operation Division), National Regulatory Authority, Lao PDR

3. Brigadier General Elie Nassif, Director, Lebanon Mine Action Center

  • Plenary Session Seven: Transformation and Innovations: Methods, Tools and Approaches (Part one)

Click to listen:

Chair: Ms. Helen Gray, Adviser, Land Release and Operational Efficiency, GICHD

Panelists:

1. Mr. Paul Heslop, UNMAS

2. Mr. Jose Agostinho, The HALO Trust

3. Mr. Gazanfar Ahmadov, Azerbaijan

4. Brig. Gen. Elie Nassif, Lebanon 

5. Mr. Mohammad Shafiq Yosufi, Afghanistan

6. Mr. Mikael Bold, GICHD

7. Ms. Hine-Wai Loose, UNODA

8. Mr. Olivier Cottray, GICHD

9Ms. Arianna Calza Bini, GMAP

10. Ms. Suzanne Fiederlein, CISR/JMU

  • Plenary Session Seven: Transformation and Innovations: Methods, Tools and Approaches (Part two)

Click to listen:

Chair: Ms. Sheila Mweemba, Director of the Convention on Cluster Munitions Implementation Support Unit

Panelists:

1. Ms. Portia Stratton, MAG

2. Ms. Wendi Pedersen, GICHD

3. Pascal Bongard, Geneva Call

4. Mr. Hugues Laurenge, UNICEF

5. Mr. Sulaiman Mukahhal, GICHD (No PowerPoint)

6. Ms. Bridget Forster, UNMAS Libya

  • Plenary Session Eight: Advocating for Mine Action to Governments

Click to listen:

Chair: Ms. Agnès Marcaillou, Director, United Nations Mine Action Service

Panelists:

1. Mr. Giuseppe Schiavello, Director, Italian Campaign to Ban Landmines, Italy (No PowerPoint)

2. Mr. Gazanfar Ahmadov, Director, Azerbaijan National Agency for Mine Action

3. Mr. Roger Mullin, Member of Parliament, United Kingdom (No PowerPoint)

4. Mr. Nigel Ellway, Head of Secretariat, All Party Parliamentary Group on Explosive Weapons, United Kingdom (No PowerPoint)

SIDE EVENTS

To view presentations, click on the links below:

  • Side event: The Challenges of Managing ERW/IED Clearance in a Conflict Environment: the Afghanistan Experience

Mr. Mohammed Shafiq Yosufi, National Director, Afghanistan

  • Side event: Sudan: towards Ottawa compliance - the challenges and opportunities

Mr. Paul Heslop, UNMAS

  • Side event: Mine Action Developments in Ukraine

Chair: Ambassador Stefano Toscano, Director, GICHD

Speakers:  

Lt. Col. Yevhenii Zubarevskyi, Ministry of Defence of Ukraine, Mine Action Department

Col. Oleh Bondar, State Emergency Service of Ukraine

Ambassador Vaidotas Verba, OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Ukraine

  • Side event: Victim Assistance: Better Results and Lessons Learned

Chair: Ms. Gbemisola Akinboyo, UNICEF

Gen. Wittaya Wachirakul, Thailand Mine Action Center (No PowerPoint)

Mr. Facundo Chavez Penillas, OHCHR (No PowerPoint)

Mr. Hugues Laurenge, UNICEF

Ms. Tammy Hall, Danish Demining Group

Mr. Bruno Donat, UNMAS (No PowerPoint)

  • Side event: Iraq: IEDs and explosive hazards in areas retaken from ISIS

  • Side event: The Information Management System for Mine Action: vision, strategy and implementation examples from various countries

Ms. Elisabeth Vinek, GICHD

Mr. Miljenko Vahtarić, Croatian Mine Action Centre

Mr. Abdulmain Karimov, Tajikistan Mine Action Programme

PriSMA: Priority Setting Tool for Mine Action

  • Side event: Current Challenges in Burundi

Mr. Leonce Musavyi, Burundi

  • Side event: Partnership for Progress in Libya

Col. Mohamad Al Torgman, Libyan Mine Action Center

CLOSING STATEMENT

Click to listen: